Help & Support

Reply
newcomer
101_north
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎30-10-2013
Best Answer

No 2G option on Nexus 5 - only 3G and 4G?

Hi folks,

 

Just stuck my giff gaff sim in a Nexus 5 and noticed that I'm only getting the option for 3G or 4G. My old EE sim in the same phone gives me the options for 2G, 3G or 4G.

 

In my S3 both sim cards give me the option for GSM/WCDMA (auto), GSM only or wcdma only.

 

Anyone know why the Giff Card doesn't offer 2G in the Nexus?

 

Thanks very much

 

101

newcomer
artturnip
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-09-2013

Re: No 2G option on Nexus 5 - only 3G and 4G?

I can't find it either...

newcomer
101_north
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎30-10-2013

Re: No 2G option on Nexus 5 - only 3G and 4G?

In fact my GiffGaff number isn't showing in my settings either?

 

101

mythero
Posts: 917
Topics: 18
Kudos: 204
Best Answers: 28
Registered: ‎07-06-2012

Re: No 2G option on Nexus 5 - only 3G and 4G?

[ Edited ]

use the dialler to try *#*#4636#*#*

phone information> scroll down to set preferred network type

 

i think 2G is "GSM only"

There are 10 kinds of people, those who understand binary and those who dont
newcomer
101_north
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎30-10-2013

Re: No 2G option on Nexus 5 - only 3G and 4G?

Phone is set to GSM auto (PRL) but there's about a dozen options.

 

I just want it to be on 2g with the option to swith to 3g - signal in house isn't great.

 

As I mentioned my EE sim gives the options I'd expect so could it be the GiffGaff sim?

 

Thanks folks

 

101

mythero
Posts: 917
Topics: 18
Kudos: 204
Best Answers: 28
Registered: ‎07-06-2012

Re: No 2G option on Nexus 5 - only 3G and 4G?

hmm dunno. Didn't think it was sim related but more a phone OS thing.

Mine has always been set to WCDMA Preferred
There are 10 kinds of people, those who understand binary and those who dont
mythero
Posts: 917
Topics: 18
Kudos: 204
Best Answers: 28
Registered: ‎07-06-2012

Re: No 2G option on Nexus 5 - only 3G and 4G?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=688492

"
Had to hear it from the horses mouth, I called up HTC's tech support. I asked what was the difference between WCDMA preferred and GSM AUTO PRL. The gentleman I spoke to told me that they both have lots in common and that the only difference is that WCDMA preferred will favor 3G and GSM AUTO PRL will favor EDGE.

He continued to tell me that WCDMA preferred needs to reach a low threshold to go straight into 3g from edge. GSM AUTO PRL has a higher threshold, or higher standard has to be met (db of 3g signal) before it will go into 3G.

He mentioned that gsm auto prl will save the user a bit more power because it wont force the phone to continuasly hunt for a stronger signal. Typically this option gives our n1's a weaker signal and slower data speed. But he said it depends on our network in our city.

I also verified this information with t-mobiles tech support. They were a bit vague though. But they did mention that WCDA preferred will prefer 3g and that gsm auto prl is its complete opposite and will only prefer 3g if the signal is strong enough.

What do you guys think? Does this make sense?!?"
There are 10 kinds of people, those who understand binary and those who dont
mythero
Posts: 917
Topics: 18
Kudos: 204
Best Answers: 28
Registered: ‎07-06-2012

Re: No 2G option on Nexus 5 - only 3G and 4G?

[ Edited ]

u can also access the setting via

settings>wireless and networks>mobile networks>GSM/UMTS network preselection

or get an app that does it with two or three presses

eg
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=de.mangelow.network&hl=en

 

 

 

if none of that works then I guess its a Kitkat thing

There are 10 kinds of people, those who understand binary and those who dont
newcomer
101_north
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎30-10-2013

Re: No 2G option on Nexus 5 - only 3G and 4G?

Thanks. The last link you gave only allows me to switch 3g and 4g. Not sure it's a kitkat thinkg though as my EE sim still gives the 2 g option here. Thanks again
novice
alextomkins
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎22-11-2009

Re: No 2G option on Nexus 5 - only 3G and 4G?

Same problem here. Would like to stick with 2G at home, but the option just isn't available:

 

http://imgur.com/a/fogr3