Help & Support

Reply
beginner
shandybills
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎13-09-2011

Nokia Lumia 520 internet settings

Just a quicky, Nokia Lumia 520 does not need GiffGaff settings installing, Just turn pphone on off a couple of times and hey, everything working fine. Also no need for the 2020 text.

 

Hope this helps

coach
jurgenk
Posts: 4,810
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Re: Nokia Lumia 520 internet settings

dabbler
prince4who
Posts: 357
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Re: Nokia Lumia 520 internet settings

Yes texting to 2020 does also help
suheluddin2
Posts: 13,509
Topics: 64
Kudos: 932
Best Answers: 456
Registered: ‎11-11-2010

Re: Nokia Lumia 520 internet settings

Lumia Internet settings: http://bit.ly/jitbwindowsmobile
Note: If someone has answered your question in 'Ask the community', please mark it as 'best answer’, then we know you're sorted
stadium
Posts: 808
Topics: 7
Kudos: 227
Best Answers: 55
Registered: ‎04-05-2012

Re: Nokia Lumia 520 internet settings

Interesting.

 

Did the data connection work without you entering any settings then ?

 

What was the network the phone was supplied for ? (or was it purchased "SIM free" ?)

apprentice
onelife
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎07-08-2012

Re: Nokia Lumia 520 internet settings

take a look here: bit.ly/jitbwindowsmobile

Get a free giffgaff Sim
beginner
shandybills
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎13-09-2011

Re: Nokia Lumia 520 internet settings

The phone is sim free, and no settings had to be manually put in the phone, when going to the APN setting it had giffgaff displayed. Also to check i did a factory reset then installed the sim, and again full service voice text and data.

 

Thanks

tsan
Posts: 1,070
Topics: 58
Kudos: 75
Best Answers: 21
Registered: ‎01-08-2012

Re: Nokia Lumia 520 internet settings

Text the word settings to 2020 or if that does not work text the word active to 2030 hope this helps
newcomer
bodiam
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎17-09-2013

Re: Nokia Lumia 520 internet settings

Texting settings to 2020 worked for me even though I got a text reply saying that I would have to manually change the settings. Thanks